Loakum *takes a sip of grape juice* The Great Awakening is happening…. (9 Weeks ago)
gigantor21 We getting any Tekken 8 demo footage? (> 3 Months ago)
dc_coder_84 Playing Half-Life 1 with ray tracing mod on Linux, yay ;) (> 3 Months ago)
nostradamus MS-Bethesda-ABK does have some ring to it. My oh my, (> 3 Months ago)
Loakum Sony’s PlayStation Showcase was weaksauce….except for 5 great upcoming games. (> 3 Months ago)
Loakum *takes a sip of grape juice* Ah…such a good vintage. (> 3 Months ago)
nostradamus @dc_coder_84: [url] (> 3 Months ago)
Driftwood Download is now functional again on Gamersyde. Sorry for the past 53 days or so when it wasn't. (> 3 Months ago)
Driftwood Another (French) livestream today at 2:30 CEST but you're welcome to drop by and speak English. I will gladly answer in English when I get a chance to catch a breath. :) (> 3 Months ago)
Driftwood GSY is getting some nice content at 3 pm CEST with our July podcast and some videos of the Deus Ex Mankind Divided preview build. :) (> 3 Months ago)
Driftwood For once we'll be live at 4:30 pm CEST. Blim should not even be tired! (> 3 Months ago)
Driftwood More Quantum Break coverage coming in a few hours, 9:00 a.m CEST. (> 3 Months ago)
Driftwood We'll have a full review up for Firewatch at 7 pm CET. Videos will only be tomorrow though. (> 3 Months ago)
Driftwood Tonight's livestream will be at 9:15 GMT+1, not GMT+2 as first stated. (> 3 Months ago)
1) Skyrim
(this game is a mammoth)
2) Portal 2
3) Battlefield 3
4) LIMBO
5) Magicka
I've yet to play Dark Souls and Alice: Madness Returns, so 5 is a toss up.
http://crookedmind.promagnum.com
PSN:ManThatYouFear
GT: ManThatYouFear
Real Life: ThatTwat
PSN:ManThatYouFear
GT: ManThatYouFear
Real Life: ThatTwat
BlimBlim
1. Rayman Origins
2. Assassin's Creed Revelations
3. Portal 2
4. DiRT 3
5. L.A. Noire
Driftwood:
1. Skyrim
2. Dead Island
3. Portal 2
4. Resistance 3
5. Alice: Madness Returns
Ghost_Deus:
1. Deus Ex Human Revolution
2. Assassin's Creed Revelations
3. Skyrim
4. Beyond Good & Evil HD
5. Rayman Origins
Game2k:
1. Skyrim
2. L.A. Noire
3. Batman Akham City
4. Deus Ex Human Revolution
5. Gears of War 3
AbSoLuT_b:
1. Skyrim
2. Minecraft
3. Dead Island
4. FIFA 12
5. Rayman Origins
Miguel:
1. Skyrim
2. Forza Motorsport 4
3. Battlefield 3
4. Gears of War 3
5. DiRT 3
Acert93:
1. Forza 4
2. Battlefield 3
3. Portal 2
4. Flotilla (indie)
5. Fruit Ninja
I played only 5 retail games from 2011 and a bunch of downloadable-only releases, so I don't think selecting 5 would make any sense. I'd still need to play Skyrim and Arkham City and a bunch of other so called GOTY contenders.
"That just happened 'cause that was awesome" - Randy Pitchford, Gearbox
I played only 5 retail games from 2011 and a bunch of downloadable-only releases, so I don't think selecting 5 would make any sense. I'd still need to play Skyrim and Arkham City and a bunch of other so called GOTY contenders.
1) Skyrim
2) Gears Of War 3
3) Batman AC
4) Forza 4
5) LA Noire
Prepare To Drop!!
1) Skyrim
2) Battlefield 3
3) Rayman Origins
4) Batman AC
5) Gears of War3
Oooh, Profound, isn't it?
1) Skyrim
2) Battlefield 3
3) Rayman Origins
4) Batman AC
5) Gears of War3
2. Deus Ex Human Revolution
3. Assassins Creed Revelations
4. Portal 2
5. Crysis 2
Crysis 2
Batman Arkham City
Gears of War 3
"That just happened 'cause that was awesome" - Randy Pitchford, Gearbox
2. Rayman Origins
3. Gears of War 3
5. Alice Madness
2. MotorStorm Apocalypse
3. Killzone 3
4. Driver San Francisco
5. FIA World Rally Championship 2
Apocalypse
My list:
1- Skyrim
2- Gears Of War 3
3- Batman AC
4- LA Niore
5- Deus Ex
Bring on 2012!!
** Yes We CAN!! **
It's the obvious choice. 70+ hours of game time and i had a blast.
2. King of Fighters XIII
My absolute favorite when it comes to 2D fighters, even if the online matching is completely broken.
3. Portal 2
It was fun, what more do you need?
4. Skyrim
My only real motivation for this one is that i spent a good 40 hours on it vanilla and i will probably spend a whole lot more modding the crap out of it once teh CK releases. So yeah.
5. Yakuza 4
The series that just keeps on giving :)
Science, bitches. It works.
Most fun I have had with game this year. PC version is a great port. Co-op is very well done. You can join others games and gain levels, money, cars etc. for your own SP. I also loved the arrows they use to guide you with GPS system. Amazing menu/mission complete/shop musics. Fun.
2. Portal 2
Was even better than the first game. Interesting puzzles and great characters. Amazing musics.
3. Total War: Shogun 2
My favorite TW title. Really good presentation. 2-player campaign is really fun.
4. Serious Sam 3 BFE
Slow start but once you get more weapons it's the best Sam so far.
5. Bastion
Nice little game. Was very surprised how fun it was. Couldn't stop playing it before I saw the ending. Amazing 2D graphics and very good musics. Also enjoyed how the dude talked about what you did / story almost all the time you played.
Other good games.
Deus Ex HR: Good DX game, but I haven't finished it yet.
Dark Souls: Very interesting title. I really enjoyed the combat in this game. Had lots of areas with interesting bosses and enemies. Very bad framerate dropped it off from my Goty list.
Renegade Ops: Great co-op game. Great PC version!
Sonic Generation: Very fun but short game. I really enjoyed the musics in this game, especially those musics you heard in the world selecting stage. Great PC version!
That Star Wars MMO: I am really enjoying this game, but I haven't played enough to decide if its worthy title in my Goty list.
Mortal Kombat: After those garbage games this was pretty damn good.
Btw rule number 3 needs a bit modification :)
Hail to the king, baby!
Victory needs no explanation, defeat allows none.
1. Battlefield 3
2. Skyrim
3. Batman AC
4. Deus Ex
5. The Witcher 2
As my X360 got the RROD I couldn't play games like Gear of War 3, Dark Souls and a lot more. I still need to play Portal 2 as well.
1. Dark Souls - A spiritual successor to Demon Souls, it surpasses it on every front.
2. Deus Ex; Human Revolution - Amazing, true to the original, loved the different ways you can solve a problem. Been a long time since your choices actually affected the story and the game as a whole.
3. Batman Arkham City - Best superhero game I've ever played, game is stuffed with content.
4. Portal 2 - Valve even surpassed the brilliance of the first game in my opinion.
5. The Witcher 2 - Amazing Rpg, with nice action orientated combat. Some of the best "level" design around, all the area's looked really authentic (as in natural). GFX are great as well.
Honorable mention: The Binding of Isaac - Addicting indie game that I've already spent more than 30 hours on. Love the different references to other games/movies...
"First come smiles, then comes lies. Last is gunfire"
1. Battlefield 3 - It's not the game as I had imagined it, but if you showed me BF3 in 2005 my jaw would have hit the floor. Hell, it still does! Fun. Deep. Endlessly replayable.
2. Portal 2 - It was difficult not to give this the #1 spot. A lot of me thinks it is much more deserving of it. Portal 2 is Valve's best single player game ever. I love it.
3. Skyrim - It was difficult to put this here at all. I like Skyrim a lot, but I don't think it deserves as much praise as it gets. Oh, right, unmatched in scope and blah blah blah hyperbole. It's a great game anyway!
4. Terraria - I'm so done with this game, but I think it deserves some recognition. Despite "borrowing" many ideas from Minecraft (which I wish I saw more of in this thread!), it still strikes me as pretty original. If you can manage to make it over the initial hump the learning curve provides, and you can find someone else to explore it with... it's wonderful.
I haven't played Batman or Dark Souls or Deus Ex or The Witcher 2 or a load of other great looking 2011 titles. I have Bastion and Deus Ex and Serious Sam 3 and Rayman Origins and OMG! BACKLOGS.
All said, I think it was a very solid year, and I think next year will be too! Bring on the bigger backlog!