Loakum *takes a sip of grape juice* The Great Awakening is happening…. (9 Weeks ago)
gigantor21 We getting any Tekken 8 demo footage? (> 3 Months ago)
dc_coder_84 Playing Half-Life 1 with ray tracing mod on Linux, yay ;) (> 3 Months ago)
nostradamus MS-Bethesda-ABK does have some ring to it. My oh my, (> 3 Months ago)
Loakum Sony’s PlayStation Showcase was weaksauce….except for 5 great upcoming games. (> 3 Months ago)
Loakum *takes a sip of grape juice* Ah…such a good vintage. (> 3 Months ago)
nostradamus @dc_coder_84: [url] (> 3 Months ago)
Driftwood Download is now functional again on Gamersyde. Sorry for the past 53 days or so when it wasn't. (> 3 Months ago)
Driftwood Another (French) livestream today at 2:30 CEST but you're welcome to drop by and speak English. I will gladly answer in English when I get a chance to catch a breath. :) (> 3 Months ago)
Driftwood GSY is getting some nice content at 3 pm CEST with our July podcast and some videos of the Deus Ex Mankind Divided preview build. :) (> 3 Months ago)
Driftwood For once we'll be live at 4:30 pm CEST. Blim should not even be tired! (> 3 Months ago)
Driftwood More Quantum Break coverage coming in a few hours, 9:00 a.m CEST. (> 3 Months ago)
Driftwood We'll have a full review up for Firewatch at 7 pm CET. Videos will only be tomorrow though. (> 3 Months ago)
Driftwood Tonight's livestream will be at 9:15 GMT+1, not GMT+2 as first stated. (> 3 Months ago)
It's such a shame really .... I wonder if little big planet would do any better over there ? I dont know, it seems every game of this genre has to a be a Nintendo thing or it's ruled out over there ....
||BUY|| TRU - POP4 - FC2 - TLR - IU - ToV - GoW2 - Fable 2 - TH
||RENT|| SH5 - Mirror's E - VP2 - BK3 - Naruto BB - SCVI
||2009|| FF13 - Splinter Cell 5 - Alan W - RE5 - I'm Alive - Cry On - SO4 - BG&E2 - Bayonetta - Doom 4 - Lords of Shadow - SF4
It's such a shame really .... I wonder if little big planet would do any better over there ? I dont know, it seems every game of this genre has to a be a Nintendo thing or it's ruled out over there ....
That game better move over a million copies worldwide. I think it deserves more th an 3 million, but who knows if it will get it. I expect incredible reviews across the board for the highest reviewed title this gen because not once have I ever seen anything, but gushing praise for the game on any website or on any forum and it's well deserved.
Hironobu Sakaguchi is coming back to reclaim the throne :)
Seeing it in motion on your HDTV, will blow your mind!!
Don't ask any questions just shut up and buy Halo : Ghosts of the Onyx one of the greatest books ever.
pssh! more like electronic g
Star Wars The Force Unleashed (PS3/Xbox 360, LucasArts): 5
Mercenaries 2 (PS3/Xbox 360, EA): 6
Brothers in Arms Hell's Highway (PS3/Xbox 360, Ubisoft): 6
Fatal Frame Mask of the lunar Eclipse (Wii, Tecmo): 8
Infinite Undiscovery (Xbox 360, Square Enix): 6
De Blob (Wii, THQ): 8
Yakuza 2 (PS2, Sega): 8
Viva Pinata Trouble in Paradise (Xbox 360, Microsoft): 8
Pure (PS3/Xbox 360, Disney): 7
Trauma Center: Under the Knife 2 (NDS, Atlus): 6
Galaga Legions (Xbox 360, Bandai Namco): 6
Castle Crashers (Xbox 360, The Behemoth): 7
\o/ in regards to both Yakuza 2 and Fatal Frame 4, even though the latter is going to require brain surgery on me afterwards to remove the pants wetting.
Oh and de Blob is really Boom Blox levels of "what the hell, is it really good!? :O". And last but not least, nice to see additional Viva love.
Viva Pinata Trouble in Paradise (Xbox 360, Microsoft): 8 - confusion
been playing viva 2 and i dont see much improvement over the first. i loved the first game, mainly cos it felt like a very fresh, unique game. however viva 2 recycled WAY too much content from the first and it just felt like a rush job. the only difference that was in any way noticable was the areas to trap pinata. beyond that tho i felt like i was playing the same game all over again.
Love, Bungie.
Mods, stop changing my SIG! I'm going to end up banning you!
- LittleBigPlanet [10]
- Fable II [9]
- Far Cry 2 [8]
- Dead Space [8]
- Rock Band 2 [9]
- Midnight Club: Los Angeles [7]
- Motorstorm: Pacific Rift [7]
- Lego Batman [4]
- Fracture [4]
- Saints Row 2 [5]
- Wipeout HD [8]
- Baja : Edge of Control [5]
- Mega Man 9 [6]
- Captain Rainbow [7]
- Flower, Sun and Rain [4]
- Sonic Chronicles: The Dark Brotherhood [6]
- Disgaea 3 [8]
- Tales of Vesperia [8]
- Legendary [4]
- World of Goo [8]
- Trackmania DS [8]
- Line Rider 2 [5]
Some very interesting scores this time.
- LittleBigPlanet [10] - *puts little crown on Sackboy*
- Fable II [9] - yaay!
- Far Cry 2 [8] - hurrah!
- Dead Space [8] - oooh! :O
- Midnight Club: Los Angeles [7] - if this...
- Motorstorm: Pacific Rift [7] - ...is on par with this, then yay!
- Captain Rainbow [7] - woah, wtf!?
- Disgaea 3 [8] - yay!
- Tales of Vesperia [8] - oooh! :O
- World of Goo [8] - woo! (or goo! depending on your view)
Resident Evil 5 is the best looking game I have EVER seen!!
I am watching YOU.
- Far Cry 2 [8]
- Dead Space [8]
I was hoping that the reviews would help me scrap some games from my Oct/Nov shopping list, to make it easier on the credit card...but i guess not so much...damn. I 'm screwed, maybe i show EDGE to my girlfriend maybe she'll understand
- Fable II [9] - awesome
- Far Cry 2 [8] - not as good as i expected
- Dead Space [8] - surprised edge would rate this so highly
- Rock Band 2 [9] - doesnt deserve a 9 tbh
- Midnight Club: Los Angeles [7] - didnt even know this was close to release
- Motorstorm: Pacific Rift [7] - more of the same confirmed...purchase confirmed
- Lego Batman [4] - kinda obvious
- Fracture [4] - kinda obvious
- Saints Row 2 [5] - lol, GTA killer my ass
- Wipeout HD [8] - awesome game
- Baja : Edge of Control [5] - utter shit, should have got a lower score
- Mega Man 9 [6] - old school is clearly not as impressive as it should be
- Captain Rainbow [7] - dunno wtf this even is
- Flower, Sun and Rain [4] - same as above
- Sonic Chronicles: The Dark Brotherhood [6] - cant see it deserving a 6 tbh
- Disgaea 3 [8] - shit visuals, but must be a good game?
- Tales of Vesperia [8] - heard it was good
- Legendary [4] - lol, seems it DID turn out to be another fall of liberty
- World of Goo [8] - deserves it, looks very unique
- Trackmania DS [8] - hmmm
- Line Rider 2 [5] - isnt this a free flash game?
Puyo Puyo 7 (DS) - 8/8/8/8
Gears of War 2 (360) - 10/10/9/9
Kurashi Hahimemashita (DS) - 7/7/7/7
Ju-on: The Grudge (Wii) - 6/5/5/6
The King of Fighters XII (360/PS3) - 5/5/7/5
Top Spin 3 (PS3/360) - 7/7/8/7
NUGA-CEL! (PS2) - 7/5/7/5
Lucian’s Bee (PS2) - 5/5/6/6
** Yes We CAN!! **
Kaz Hirai - Sony
"We don't provide the 'easy to program for' console that [developers] want, because 'easy to program for' means that anybody will be able to take advantage of pretty much what the hardware can do" LOLOLOLOL!!
Still looking forward to it.
It's unlike Famitsu to even score stuff that low, I wonder how the review read.
http://modeseven.blogspot.com | Dominic and Simon - dyanamic games blog duo!
It's unlike Famitsu to even score stuff that low, I wonder how the review read.
Mods, stop changing my SIG! I'm going to end up banning you!
[DS]Tsuki Bit - 7,7,6,7
[DS]Akogare Girls Collection: Suteki ni Nurse Days - 7,7,7,7
[DS]Bleach DS 4th: Flame Bringer - 8,8,7,8
[DS]Irodzuki Tingle no Koi no Balloon Trip - 9,8,8,9
[DS]Hottarake no Shima Kanata to Nijiiro no Kagami - 7,6,7,8
[DS]Blood of Bahamut - 8,8,7,8
[DS]Neko Neko Bakery DS - 5,6,6,5
[DS]Sonic Chronicles: Dark Brotherhood - 8,6,6,8
[DS]Miami Crisis - 8,8,6,7
[DS]Item Getter: Bokura no Kagaku to Mahou no Kankei - 7,7,6,6
[DS]Sekai Fushigi Hakken DS: Densetsu no Hitoshi-kun Ningyou o Sagase - 6,6,5,5
[PSP]Hayarikami 3 - 8,8,8,7
[PSP]Tales of VS. - 8,8,8,8
[Wii]Kororinpa 2: Anthony to Kiniro Himawari no Tane - 7,7,6,6
[PS2/Wii]SD Gundam G Generation Wars - 9,8,8,8
[PS2]J-League Winning Eleven 2009 Club Championship - 7,8,8,8
[PS2]Kamen Rider: Climax Heroes - 4,6,5,5
[PS3/360]Red Faction Guerrilla - 9,9,9,9
[360]Magna Carta 2 - 8,7,7,7
[360]Dream C Club - 8,9,7,8