EzioAltair hi (2 Weeks ago)
Loakum *takes a sip of grape juice* The Great Awakening is happening…. (> 3 Months ago)
gigantor21 We getting any Tekken 8 demo footage? (> 3 Months ago)
dc_coder_84 Playing Half-Life 1 with ray tracing mod on Linux, yay ;) (> 3 Months ago)
nostradamus MS-Bethesda-ABK does have some ring to it. My oh my, (> 3 Months ago)
Loakum Sony’s PlayStation Showcase was weaksauce….except for 5 great upcoming games. (> 3 Months ago)
Loakum *takes a sip of grape juice* Ah…such a good vintage. (> 3 Months ago)
Driftwood Download is now functional again on Gamersyde. Sorry for the past 53 days or so when it wasn't. (> 3 Months ago)
Driftwood Another (French) livestream today at 2:30 CEST but you're welcome to drop by and speak English. I will gladly answer in English when I get a chance to catch a breath. :) (> 3 Months ago)
Driftwood GSY is getting some nice content at 3 pm CEST with our July podcast and some videos of the Deus Ex Mankind Divided preview build. :) (> 3 Months ago)
Driftwood For once we'll be live at 4:30 pm CEST. Blim should not even be tired! (> 3 Months ago)
Driftwood More Quantum Break coverage coming in a few hours, 9:00 a.m CEST. (> 3 Months ago)
Driftwood We'll have a full review up for Firewatch at 7 pm CET. Videos will only be tomorrow though. (> 3 Months ago)
Driftwood Tonight's livestream will be at 9:15 GMT+1, not GMT+2 as first stated. (> 3 Months ago)
http://www.gamersyde.com/forum_8_26724_1_en.html
BUY: TRU, POP4, TLR
RENT: MEdge, VP2, BK3, NarutoBB, SCVI, GAxe, Fable2, FC2, GoW2
2009: FF13, SC5, AW, RE5, Im Alive, Cry On, SO4, BG&E2, Bayonetta, Doom 4, LoShadow, SF4, Ninja Blade, ToV, N3-2, SH5
BUY: TRU, POP4, TLR
RENT: MEdge, VP2, BK3, NarutoBB, SCVI, GAxe, Fable2, FC2, GoW2
2009: FF13, SC5, AW, RE5, Im Alive, Cry On, SO4, BG&E2, Bayonetta, Doom 4, LoShadow, SF4, Ninja Blade, ToV, N3-2, SH5
2. Gears of War 2
3. MGS4
4. Fable 2
5. LBP
2. Left 4 Dead: Love the game, the non stop action and the never ending zombie masses. Coop in this is really where the fun is at, altho it's pretty good alone, too.
3. BF: Bad Company: Very good MP, the destructible enviroments added another layer of gameplay depth to the game. SP wasn't that good, but I liked the characters.
4. Prince of Persia: No matter how people seem to think it's too easy, for me it was a very enjoyable game. The art is beautifull, I liked the character development and the story. The ending got me pumped up for the next PoP. Controlls could be more responsive though.
5. Burnout Paradise: I didn't like the demo at all, but my friends said I should get it for its online mode and I did. It was a blast to say the least, but without it's online mode it wouldn't be half as enjoyable.
BUY: TRU, POP4, TLR
RENT: MEdge, VP2, BK3, NarutoBB, SCVI, GAxe, Fable2, FC2, GoW2
2009: FF13, SC5, AW, RE5, Im Alive, Cry On, SO4, BG&E2, Bayonetta, Doom 4, LoShadow, SF4, Ninja Blade, ToV, N3-2, SH5
Marumaro for the WIN !!
BUY: TRU, POP4, TLR
RENT: MEdge, VP2, BK3, NarutoBB, SCVI, GAxe, Fable2, FC2, GoW2
2009: FF13, SC5, AW, RE5, Im Alive, Cry On, SO4, BG&E2, Bayonetta, Doom 4, LoShadow, SF4, Ninja Blade, ToV, N3-2, SH5
Metal Gear Solid-Ps3
Fable II-Xbox 360
Valkyria Chronicle-Ps3
Ikaruga-Xbox 360 (I love this game)
Gears of War2
Fable2
Fallout3
Mirror's Edge (this game must be played at 100inches)
2. Fallout 3
3. GALCIV-latest exp
4. HOMM
5. Fable 2
BOUGHT 08: TRU, PoP, TLR, FarC2, GoW2
RENT: MEd, VP2, BK3, NarutoBB, SC4, GAxe, Fable2
2009: FF13, SC5, AW, RE5, Im Alive, SH5, SO4, BG&E2, Bayonetta, Doom 4, LoShadow, SF4, Ninja Blade, ToV, N3-2
2. MGS 4
Why fight Artificial Intelligence when you can do PvP and fight Natural Stupidity?
BOUGHT 08: TRU, PoP, TLR, FarC2, GoW2
RENT: MEd, VP2, BK3, NarutoBB, SC4, GAxe, Fable2
2009: FF13, SC5, AW, RE5, Im Alive, SH5, SO4, BG&E2, Bayonetta, Doom 4, LoShadow, SF4, Ninja Blade, ToV, N3-2
Left 4 Dead
GTA IV
Gears of War 2
LBP
I can't really think of anything else...I could just say Fallout but I didn't actually enjoy it that much. So I won't.
Strange memories on this nervous night in Las Vegas. Has it been five years? Six? It seems like a lifetime.
Left 4 Dead
GTA IV
Gears of War 2
LBP
I can't really think of anything else...I could just say Fallout but I didn't actually enjoy it that much. So I won't.
BOUGHT 08: TRU, PoP, TLR, FarC2, GoW2
RENT: MEd, VP2, BK3, NarutoBB, SC4, GAxe, Fable2
2009: FF13, SC5, AW, RE5, Im Alive, SH5, SO4, BG&E2, Bayonetta, Doom 4, LoShadow, SF4, Ninja Blade, ToV, N3-2
2.Gears Of War 2
3.Rez HD
4.Too Human
5???
5. Would be between Dead Space, Fallout 3 and Fable 2. But I haven't player any of them yet so I've only got a top 4.
2. Braid
3. Fallout 3
4. LBP
5. Dead Space
1. Left 4 Dead
2. Gears of War 2
3. GTA IV
4. LBP
Strange memories on this nervous night in Las Vegas. Has it been five years? Six? It seems like a lifetime.
for its multiplayer. havnt even completed single player yet dont think i will
2. gears of war 2.
epic game, just epic... although i havnt completed that either and ive sold it now for ipod touch money
3. fable 2
good game but didnt live up to the promises yet again. still very good. but faced the same fate as gears 2 although i did actually complete this one
4. gta.
didnt complete this either and faced the same fate as the other 2 games (sold for ipod touch money) got about 20% through, then just stoped doing missions i just loaded up the save, got the helicopter and pissed around with that so i lost intrest in the story
5... thats all the games i bought this year lol. but im getting fallout from someone for xmas so that would be in the top 5
2. Gears 2 (Short, but amazing and one of the best campaigns I've ever played)
3. Condemned2: Bloodshot (Brilliant campaign, better than the first...which says a LOT!)
4. Top Spin 3. (Far from perfect, but the gameplay is so damn satisfying. Seriously underappreciated and gem of a game!)
Only played a bit of Fable 2, Dead Space and Fallout. Just can't seem to get into them, plus....damn COD4 addiction has won me over again, can't stop playing the flaming game. So naturally, they don't make it on my list.
http://www.youtube.com/profile?user=JatoNL
http://www.myspace.com/jatonl
2. GeOW 2
3. Fallout 3
4. Metal Gear Solid 4
5. Ninja Gaiden 2
#2 Metal Gear Solid 4
#3 Lost Odyssey
#4 Grand Theft Auto IV
#5 Fable 2
Hironobu Sakaguchi is coming back to reclaim the throne :)
Seeing it in motion on your HDTV, will blow your mind!!
Don't ask any questions just shut up and buy Halo : Ghosts of the Onyx one of the greatest books ever.
pssh! more like electronic g
2. GTA IV
3. Metal Gear Solid 4
4. Fallout 3
5. Ninja Gaiden 2
Resident Evil 5 is the best looking game I have EVER seen!!
2. Last Remnants.
3. Tomb Raiders Underworld
4. Tales of Versperia
5. Fable 2 (looking back on it, it wasn't as good as I thought)
Marumaro for the WIN !!
But here goes my GSY list!
1. LittleBigPlanet (PS3)
- With a large margin the most endearing, loveable, ingenious, heartwarming game I have played in absolute yonks. It doesn't quite feel like a game when you fire it up, though, it's more like a world spanning workshop of positive energy and creativity. Moderation controversy aside this game is fundamentally absolutely inspiring proof that mankind is good.
2. Braid (360/XBLA)
- Much like a poem plays on our subconscious understanding of words, Braid weaves together an extraordinary and thought provoking message by playing on familiar game conventions. It's digital prose shaped in a language only we understand.
3. Persona 4 (PS2)
- The most modern feeling jRPG around is on a 9 year old platform. Alternating between social/dating sim and jRPG dungeon crawl of the most polished, fluid and fun kind, whenever you feel like you might be bored it does a 180 and satisfies in a whole different way. The way they converge in the end is where its true brilliance lies, and coupled with the fusing and matching of Personas there's enough to do here until you grow very, very old. It's also the first game where I've gotten so attached to a girl that I'm a bit jealous whenever she spends time with other, completely fictional people.
4. Gears of War 2 (360)
- If there's one sequel I didn't believe would make much effort to improve an already fantastic formula it's this one. It would have been so easy to just make another 8 hours worth of set pieces, populate them with Gears 1 enemies and up the graphics and you'd be fine. Gears 2 however adressed *everything* I thought was a problem in the first game and performed the seemingly impossible task of making me warm to the characters and universe. It'll never be a Halo but it's the next best thing and that's awesome too.
5. Megaman 9 (Wii/WiiWare, also on: 360/XBLA, PS3/PSN)
- In addition to being a balls crunchingly hardcore game that in every way lives up to the creed of 1 through 3, the mere fact that it exists in this shape and form warrants a spot on here.
Runner up:
Grand Theft Auto IV (360, also on: PS3, PC)
I feel a little bad for this one. GTA4 is a staggering accomplishment and easily the most believable and immersive experience one can have on a console right now. Unfortunately, ultimately I didn't have much fun with it at all and spent way more time with its deranged cousin Saints Row 2 - a game that needs to shave and sort its hair out before appearing on lists like these.